SEAOIL'S Privacy Policy

 

Your Privacy is Important to Us

In this policy, “we”, “us”, “our” or “SEAOIL” means SEAOIL Philippines, Inc., “you”, “your” or “yours” means the persons to whom this policy applies.
The security of your personal data is important to us. SEAOIL Philippines, Inc. has in place safeguards to protect the personal data stored with us. This policy describes how we may collect, use, disclose, process and manage your personal data.
This policy applies to any individual’s personal data which is in our possession or under our control.
In the event of any inconsistency between different versions of this policy, the English version shall prevail.

What Personal Data We Collect

“Personal data” is data that can be used to identify a natural person. Some examples of personal data that we may collect are:
(a) personal particulars (e.g. name, contact details, residential address, date of birth)
(i) personal opinions made known to us (e.g. feedback or responses to surveys);

Usage of Your Personal Data

We may use your personal data for our core business purposes, such as:
(a) developing and providing petroleum facilities, products or services (whether made available by us or through us)
(b) assessing and processing applications, instructions or requests from you or our customers;
(c) communicating with you, including providing you with updates on changes to products, services and facilities (whether made available by us or through us) including any additions, expansions, suspensions and replacements of or to such products, services and facilities and their terms and conditions;
(d) managing our infrastructure and business operations and complying with internal policies and procedures;
(e) responding to queries or feedback;
(f) addressing or investigating any complaints, claims or disputes;
(g) verifying your identity for the purposes of providing products or services;
(m) enabling any actual or proposed assignee or transferee, participant or sub-participant of SEAOIL Philippines, Inc.’s rights or obligations to evaluate any proposed transaction;
(n) enforcing obligations owed to us; and/or
(o) seeking professional advice, including legal advice.
We may also use personal data for purposes set out in the terms and conditions that govern our relationship with you or our customer.​
 

Use of Personal Data for Marketing Purposes

By visiting our site, we assume that you understand our Cookies Policy, and Terms and Condition and consent to the use of cookies. We may use your personal data to offer you products or services, including special offers, promotions, contests or entitlements that may be of interest to you or for which you may be eligible. Such marketing messages may be sent to you in various modes including but not limited to electronic mail, direct mailers, short message service, telephone calls, facsimile and other mobile messaging services. In doing so, we will comply with the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 and other applicable data protection and privacy laws.
In respect of sending telemarketing messages to your Philippine telephone number via short message service, telephone calls, facsimile and other mobile messaging services, please be assured that we shall only do so if we have your clear and unambiguous consent in writing or other recorded form to do so or if you have not otherwise made the appropriate registration of that number with the Do Not Call Registry. If we have an ongoing relationship with you and you have not indicated to us that you do not wish to receive telemarketing messages sent to your Philippine telephone number, we may send you telemarketing messages to that number related to the subject of our ongoing relationship via short message service, facsimile and other mobile messaging services (other than a voice or video call).
You may at any time request that we stop contacting you for marketing purposes via selected or all modes.
To find out more on how you can change the way we use your personal data for marketing purposes, please contact us (please see visit the official SEAOIL Philippines Facebook page).
Nothing in this section shall vary or supersede the terms and conditions that govern our relationship with you.
 

Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Data

We may from time to time and in compliance with all applicable laws on data privacy, disclose your personal data to any personnel of SEAOIL Philippines, Inc. or to third parties, whether located in the Philippines or elsewhere, in order to carry out the purposes set out above. Please be assured that when we disclose your personal data to such parties, we require them to ensure that any personal data disclosed to them are kept confidential and secure.

We do not sell or otherwise disclose or transfer personal information we collect about you, except as described in this Privacy Policy. We may share, transfer or disclose your personal information with:

  • Our subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • Third party service providers who perform services based on our instructions. These service providers are authorized to use or disclose your personal information only as may be necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements.
  • Other third parties with your consent; and
  • Other third parties as allowed and limited by Republic Act No. 10173, its implementing rules and regulations, other data privacy laws, and such issuances from the National Privacy Commission (“DPA”).

For more information about the third parties with whom we share your personal data, you may, where appropriate, wish to refer to the agreement(s) and/or terms and conditions that govern our relationship with you or our customer (please see visit the official SEAOIL Philippines Facebook page).

We reserve the right to transfer your personal information, so as not to unnecessarily disrupt our transactions with you, in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets. We will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use and process your personal information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

We may also disclose information that is necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. In addition, we may disclose any information when it is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with suspected or actual illegal activity.

We may transfer, store, process and/or deal with your personal data outside the Philippines. In doing so, we will ctake reasonable steps to ensure that the recipients have a standard of protection and policies in place equal to or higher than those provided in the Data Privacy Act and its Implementing Rules and Regulations.  We will ensure that appropriate levels of protection necessary to maintain the security and integrity of your personal data are in place and that any data disclosed is processed in accordance with the DPA or any other applicable law.

Cookies and Related Technologies

Our web sites and mobile applications (“apps” or an “app”) use cookies. A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a web site or use an app. Cookies collect information about users and their visit to the web site or use of the app, such as their Internet protocol (IP) address, how they arrived at the web site (for example, through a search engine or a link from another web site) and how they navigate within the web site or app. We use cookies and other technologies to facilitate your internet sessions and use of our apps, offer you products and/or services according to your preferred settings, track use of our web sites and apps and to compile statistics about activities carried out on our web sites and/or through our apps.
A pixel tag, also known as a web beacon, is an invisible tag placed on certain pages of our web site but not on your computer. Pixel tags are usually used in conjunction with cookies and are used to monitor the behaviour of users visiting the web site.
You may set up your web browser to block cookies which will in turn disable the pixel tags from monitoring your web site visit. You may also remove cookies stored from your computer or mobile device. However, if you do block cookies and pixel tags, you may not be able to use certain features and functions of our web sites.

Other Web Sites

Our web sites may contain links to other web sites which are not maintained by SEAOIL Philippines, Inc.. This privacy policy only applies to the web sites of SEAOIL Philippines, Inc. Linked sites have their own privacy notices or policies.  SEAOIL Philippines, Inc. is not responsible for websites that are not owned or operated by us, we are not responsible for the linked sites’ content, any use of the sites, or the privacy practices thereof.

When visiting these third party web sites, you should read their privacy policies which will apply to your use of the web sites.

Retention of Personal Data

Your personal data is retained as long as the purpose for which it was collected remains and until it is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

Access and Correction

You may request access or make corrections to your personal data held by SEAOIL Philippines, Inc.. SEAOIL Philippines, Inc. may charge a fee for processing your request for access. Such a fee depends on the nature and complexity of your access request. Information on the processing fee will be made available to you.
Please contact us (please see visit the official SEAOIL Philippines Facebook page) for details on how you may request such access or corrections.

How to Contact Us

To contact us on any aspect of this policy or your personal data or to provide any feedback that you may have, please visit any of our branches or get in touch through our official SEAOIL Philippines Facebook page.

Amendments and Updates of SEAOIL Philippines, Inc. Privacy Policy

We may amend this policy from time to time to ensure that this policy is consistent with any developments to the way SEAOIL Philippines, Inc. uses your personal data or any changes to the laws and regulations applicable to SEAOIL Philippines, Inc..  As a result, we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. Revised versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page, together with an updated effective date. In some cases, we may also send an email or other communication notifying users of the changes. You should check this page periodically to see if any recent changes to this Privacy Policy have occurred. By downloading, installing, accessing, or using any of our online services after we post any such changes, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy as modified.